Eligibility - Fulbright Canadian Scolars Arctic Initiative

Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

SHARE ON

Arctic Initiative Eligibility

Successful candidates will include scholars at all career stages, applied researchers, or professionals active in the academic, public or private sectors that demonstrate outstanding qualifications and a record of experience and accomplishment in an area clearly related to one of the designated research themes. Applicants must be conducting current research relevant to the program's themes and objectives, be open to exploring and incorporating comparative, interdisciplinary approaches in their investigations, and interested in developing collaborative activities with other Fulbright Arctic Scholars.

Requirements:

  • Applicants must be Canadian citizens and not hold dual citizenship. Applicants with “green cards”, whether or not they reside in the United States, are not eligible.
  • Participants should be early or mid-career academics, applied researchers and/or professionals with research experience in the public, non-profit, or private sector.
  • A Ph.D. or equivalent professional/terminal degree is preferred.
    Please note that preference will be given to early or mid-career academics, applied researchers and/or professionals with research experience in the public, non-profit, or private sectors.
  • Applicants should have particular expertise and research experience in one of the five identified research areas.
  • Applicants must demonstrate proficiency in English.

General Eligibility Requirements

Program Policy

  • All eligibility requirements apply from the time of application.
  • Applicants are considered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin and/or disability.
  • Fulbright Canada awards are merit-based, and may be held concurrently with other awards and/or salaries.

Eligibility

Applicants must:

  • Be a Canadian citizen (Permanent residence is not sufficient).
  • Hold a Ph.D. or equivalent professional/terminal degree as appropriate.
    Candidates outside academia (e.g., professionals, artists) with recognized professional standing and substantial professional accomplishments.
  • Be proficient in English.
  • Be in compliance with all J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board (FFSB) guidelines.
  • Be in compliance with all governmental regulations regarding visas, immigration, travel and residence.

Applicants must not:

  • Be a dual U.S.-Canadian citizen.
  • Hold permanent residency status in the United States.
  • Reside in the United States.
  • Have resided abroad for five or more consecutive years in the six year period immediately preceding the date of application.
    A period of nine months or more during a calendar year is considered to constitute a full year abroad.

NOTES

  • Recent graduates with limited professional experience and graduate or doctoral students seeking funding to complete their degrees should visit the Fulbright Student Program.
  • Where an award is open to early career or postdoctoral candidates, scholars may apply if they will complete the requirements for their doctoral (or equivalent) degree by February 1 in the year following the application deadline, unless otherwise specified in the award description.
  • Grants shall not authorize engagement in pastoral, missionary, or other professional religious activities
  • Grants shall not authorize activities for which a license to practice medicine or nursing is required.
  • Grantees must demonstrate sound physical and mental health. Finalists are required to submit a Medical History and Examination Report before their grants can be completed.
  • Candidates who previously held a Fulbright Scholar grant should be aware that, as a general matter, preference will be given to candidates who have not previously received a Scholar grant. Previous Fulbright Scholar grantees are expected to make a strong case in their application for a repeat Fulbright grant.

Are you ready to start your journey?

×